DOM: Lessons from the Dominaria prerelease, part 2

A third Dominaria prerelease pool, how I built it, what I learned from playing in the event, and what I would do differently today, plus my first draft with the new set:
https://www.mtggoldfish.com/articles/lessons-from-the-dominaria-prerelease-part-two

Advertisements

DOM: Lessons from the Dominaria prerelease

Two Dominaria prerelease pools, how I built them, what I learned from playing in the events, and what I would do differently today:
https://www.mtggoldfish.com/articles/lessons-from-the-dominaria-prerelease

Lessons from Grand Prix Vancouver, part 1: the misbuild

Apparently, I didn’t learn from my experiences at the prerelease 😦
http://www.mtggoldfish.com/articles/lessons-from-grand-prix-vancouver-part-1-the-misbuild

MM2: GP Las Vegas sealed pool (made day 2!!)

Here’s my sealed pool from day 1 of GP Las Vegas. It was a difficult pool to build, and I’m not certain I built it correctly, but I managed to go 5-0 after starting 2-2, so I made day 2!! How would you have built this pool? (The pool is also posted on TappedOut if you find that easier to work with.) I’ll post my build in the comments section later this week.

Lands
2 Blinkmoth Nexus
Darksteel Citadel
Gruul Turf
Rakdos Carnarium

Artifact
2 Alloy Myr
Cathodion
Chimeric Mass
Culling Dais
Glint-Hawk Idol
Kitesail
Myr Enforcer
Rusted Relic
Skyreach Manta
Tumble Magnet
Wayfarer’s Bauble

White
Hikari, Twilight Guardian
Kami of Ancient Law
Otherworldly Journey
2 Raise the Alarm
2 Sunlance
2 Sunspear Shikari
Waxmane Baku

Blue
2 Aethersnipe
Helium Squirter
Mulldrifter
Somber Hoverguard
Stoic Rebuttal
Telling Time
2 Tezzeret’s Gambit
2 Thoughtcast
Thrummingbird
Vigean Graftmage

Black
Bloodthrone Vampire
Daggerclaw Imp
Duskhunter Bat
Ghostly Changeling
Grim Affliction
Instill Infection
Nameless Inversion
Necroskitter
Scavenger Drake
Scuttling Death
Shrivel
Sign in Blood
Spread the Sickness
Surgical Extraction
Thief of Hope
2 Vampire Lacerator

Red
2 Blades of Velis Vel
Burst Lightning
Comet Storm
Fiery Fall
Goblin Fireslinger
2 Goblin War Paint
Gut Shot
Inner-Flame Igniter
Skarrgan Firebird
Smash to Smithereens
Smokebraider
Tribal Flames

Green
2 Aquastrand Spider
Gnarlid Pack
Kavu Primarch
Kozilek’s Predator
Matca Rioters
Pelakka Wurm
Rampant Growth
Scatter the Seeds
Scion of the Wild
3 Thrive
Vines of Vastwood

Multicolor
Boros Swiftblade
Plaxcaster Frogling

Hybrid
Ashenmoor Gouger
Hearthfire Hobgoblin
Selesnya Guildmage

MM2: Sealed pool #1

Here’s the sealed pool I opened at a Modern Masters 2015 release event yesterday. It didn’t seem particularly strong, but I went 2-1-1 with the deck I built, and the draw would have been a win if I’d had another turn, while the loss was due to my opponent drawing a rare bomb followed by a mythic while I drew lands. How would you have built this deck? (I’ll post my built in the blog comments later this week.)

Lands
Azorius Chancery
Eye of Ugin
Gruul Turf
Izzet Boilerworks
Simic Growth Chamber

Colorless
Ulamog’s Crusher

Artifact
Alloy Myr
Blinding Souleater
Cathodion
Copper Carapace
Cranial Plating
2 Darksteel Axe
Flayer Husk
2 Myr Enforcer
Precursor Golem
Runed Servitor
Skyreach Manta
Sphere of the Suns
2 Wayfarer’s Bauble

White
Apostle’s Blessing
Arrest
3 Conclave Phalanx
Court Homunculus
Dispatch
Fortify
Hikari, Twilight Guardian
Kor Duelist
2 Mighty Leap
Moonlit Strider
Skyhunter Skirmisher
Spectral Procession
Sunlance
Terashi’s Grasp

Blue
Air Servant
Cloud Elemental
Guile
Helium Squirter
Hurkyl’s Recall
2 Mana Leak
2 Repeal
2 Steady Progress
Stoic Rebuttal
Vigean Graftmage
Wings of Velis Vel

Black
Bone Splinters
2 Death Denied
Duskhunter Bat
Grim Affliction
Shrivel
Sickle Ripper
Spread the Sickness

Red
Blades of Velis Vel
2 Fiery Fall
Goblin Fireslinger
3 Gut Shot
Soulbright Flamekin
Spikeshot Elder
2 Tribal Flames
Viashino Slaughtermaster

Green
All Sun’s Dawn
2 Aquastrand Spider
Cytoplast Root-Kin
Kozilek’s Predator
Nest Invader
Rampant Growth
Root-Kin Ally
Scatter the Seeds
Scion of the Wild
3 Sylvan Bounty
Vines of Vastwood

Multicolor
Agony Warp
Sigil Blessing

Hybrid
Dimir Guildmage

KTK/FRF: GP San Jose team sealed pool

Team Merchant-Comer-Luhrs had a decent run at GP San Jose. We won our first 4 matches before losing to Sperling-Williams-Reitzl (the eventual runners up). Our other loss was in round 8 to Rubin-Boccio-Bragg (#5 after the swiss), and that plus our draw in the previous round knocked us out of contention for day 2. 5-2-1 drop was disappointing after the preparation we’d put in, although we still placed 94th out of 656 teams.

I’ll talk more about the tournament itself in a subsequent post, but first I’m curious how others would have built our sealed pool. (The pool is also posted on TappedOut if you find that easier to work with.) I’ll post our build in the comments later in the week.

Land
Bloodfell Caves
Dismal Backwater
Frontier Bivouac
2 Jungle Hollow
Nomad Outpost
Rugged Highlands
Scoured Barrens
3 Swiftwater Cliffs
2 Thornwood Falls
Wooded Foothills

Artifact
Abzan Banner
Lens of Clarity
Mardu Banner
Temur Banner

White
Abzan Falconer
2 Ainok Bond-Kin
Alabaster Kirin
Firehoof Cavalry
2 Kill Shot
Mardu Hateblade
Sage-Eye Harrier
Smite the Monstrous
War Behemoth
Watcher of the Roost
3 Abzan Advantage
Abzan Runemark
Abzan Skycaptain
Arashin Cleric
Aven Skirmisher
2 Dragon Bell Monk
Elite Scaleguard
2 Great-Horn Krushok
Jeskai Barricade
Mardu Woe-Reaper

Blue
Crippling Chill
2 Embodiment of Spring
2 Glacial Stalker
Jeskai Elder
Jeskai Windscout
Mistfire Weaver
Mystic of the Hidden Way
Scaldkin
Scion of Glaciers
Weave Fate
Whirlwind Adept
2 Aven Surveyor
Cloudform
Enhanced Awareness
2 Lotus Path Djinn
Monastery Siege
Neutralizing Blast
2 Rakshasa’s Disdain
Reality Shift
Refocus
Rite of Undoing
Sage-Eye Avengers
Will of the Naga
Write into Being

Black
2 Debilitating Injury
2 Mardu Skullhunter
Mer-Ek Nightblade
2 Molting Snakeskin
Raiders’ Spoils
2 Rite of the Serpent
Ruthless Ripper
Shambling Attendants
Sidisi’s Pet
Throttle
Alesha’s Vanguard
Dark Deal
2 Diplomacy of the Wastes
Douse in Gloom
Gurmag Angler
2 Hooded Assassin
Mardu Strike Leader
Reach of Shadows
Sibsig Muckdraggers
Sultai Emissary
Sultai Runemark
3 Typhoid Rats

Red
Ainok Tracker
Barrage of Boulders
Bloodfire Mentor
Bring Low
Crater’s Claws
Goblinslide
Leaping Master
Summit Prowler
3 Swift Kick
Trumpet Blast
2 Bathe in Dragonfire
Collateral Damage
Defiant Ogre
Goblin Heelcutter
Gore Swine
Humble Defector
2 Lightning Shrieker
Mardu Runemark
Rageform
2 Smoldering Efreet
Vaultbreaker

Green
Archers’ Parapet
Awaken the Bear
Hooting Mandrills
Meandering Towershell
Pine Walker
Sagu Archer
2 Scout the Borders
Smoke Teller
Abzan Kin-Guard
2 Ainok Guide
Ambush Krotiq
2 Archers of Qarsi
Destructor Dragon
Feral Krushok
Formless Nurturing
Frontier Mastodon
Frontier Siege
2 Map the Wastes
Return to the Earth
Shamanic Revelation
Sudden Reclamation
Temur Sabertooth
Whisperer of the Wilds

Multicolor
Abzan Guide
Armament Corps
Bear’s Companion
Death Frenzy
Duneblast
Efreet Weaponmaster
Kin-Tree Invocation
Master the Way
Ponyback Brigade
2 Sagu Mauler
Trap Essence
Winterflame
Cunning Strike
3 Ethereal Ambush
Silumgar, the Drifting Death

KTK/FRF: Team sealed pool #4

My fourth team sealed pool is below, this time with 6 packs of Fate Reforged, the format that will be used at GP San Jose. (It’s also posted on TappedOut if you find that easier to work with.) How would you have built this pool? Post your builds in the comments and I’ll post my build there tomorrow.

(Note that within each color, the Khans of Tarkir cards are listed first followed by the Fate Reforged cards, so the full list isn’t alphabetically sorted.)

Land
2 Bloodfell Caves
Dismal Backwater
Flooded Strand
Opulent Palace
Polluted Delta
2 Swiftwater Cliffs
Thornwood Falls
3 Tranquil Cove
2 Wind-Scarred Crag

Artifact
Altar of the Brood
2 Cranial Archive
Jeskai Banner
Sultai Banner
2 Temur Banner
2 Pilgrim of the Fires

White
Ainok Bond-Kin
Alabaster Kirin
2 Erase
Firehoof Cavalry
2 Kill Shot
Mardu Hordechief
Rush of Battle
Sage-Eye Harrier
Siegecraft
War Behemoth
Abzan Advantage
Abzan Skycaptain
Arashin Cleric
2 Aven Skirmisher
Dragon Bell Monk
Great-Horn Krushok
Jeskai Barricade
Lightform
Lotus-Eye Mystics
Pressure Point
Sandsteppe Outcast
Soul Summons
Wandering Champion

Blue
2 Force Away
Jeskai Elder
Mistfire Weaver
Riverwheel Aerialists
2 Scaldkin
Set Adrift
2 Taigam’s Scheming
Weave Fate
Wetland Sambar
Whirlwind Adept
Aven Surveyor
2 Cloudform
2 Enhanced Awareness
Jeskai Runemark
Jeskai Sage
3 Lotus Path Djinn
Rakshasa’s Disdain
Refocus
2 Rite of Undoing
Sage-Eye Avengers
Shu Yun, the Silent Tempest
Supplant Form
Will of the Naga
Write into Being

Black
Bitter Revelation
Disowned Ancestor
2 Krumar Bond-Kin
Raiders’ Spoils
2 Rite of the Serpent
Sidisi’s Pet
Throttle
Unyielding Krumar
Alesha’s Vanguard
Douse in Gloom
Grave Strength
2 Gurmag Angler
Hooded Assassin
Palace Siege
Reach of Shadows
2 Sultai Emissary
Sultai Runemark
2 Typhoid Rats

Red
Act of Treason
2 Arrow Storm
Barrage of Boulders
Bring Low
Hordeling Outburst
Mardu Heart-Piercer
Shatter
Swift Kick
Tormenting Voice
Trumpet Blast
Alesha, Who Smiles at Death
2 Collateral Damage
Defiant Ogre
2 Goblin Heelcutter
Gore Swine
Humble Defector
Lightning Shrieker
Mardu Runemark
Mardu Scout
Pyrotechnics
Rageform
Smoldering Efreet
Temur Battle Rage
Vaultbreaker

Green
3 Dragonscale Boon
Heir of the Wilds
Hooting Mandrills
2 Sagu Archer
Scout the Borders
Smoke Teller
Temur Charger
Trail of Mystery
Tusked Colossodon
Ainok Guide
2 Ambush Krotiq
Archers of Qarsi
2 Destructor Dragon
Formless Nurturing
Frontier Mastodon
Hunt the Weak
2 Map the Wastes
Return to the Earth
Temur Sabertooth
Whisperer of the Wilds
Wildcall

Multicolor
Armament Corps
2 Death Frenzy
2 Duneblast
Efreet Weaponmaster
Jeskai Ascendancy
Jeskai Charm
Mardu Roughrider
Ponyback Brigade
Winterflame
Cunning Strike
2 Ethereal Ambush
Grim Contest
Harsh Sustenance